Extruded plastic for weaving

Hi,
I am interested in weaving bags and boxes, using extruded plastic.
I am wondering, though, how to get the plastic bands flexible enough for weaving. I guess it has to do with temperature and what kind of plastic to use?
If anybody has experience in this field, I would appreciate any help!

Louise

0

@louiseandersen Hi! The flexibility of plastic basically depends on:
– the material (plastic group: PP, HDPE, PET, PS, etc.)
– the thickness (obliviously) the thicker the material, the stiffer it gets.
– temperature: the warmer plastic is, the softer it gets. However that’s not reeeally important, since the operating temperature of any product is most likely room temperature…
I hope that helps,
yours
Flo

topic about pet bottles and making string from them
less time and energy consuming then shredding and extruding
http://onearmy.world/community/forums/topic/working-with-pet-bottles/

Thanks for your reply! I’ll give it at try!

If anybody has experience weaving with plastic, I would be very glad to hear from you!